Dark Wizard: My spells erase any Elf or Magic Gladiator that dares stand against me!
A long‑range elemental mage focused on explosive AoE damage and crowd control, the fastest early‑game leveler and a key damage dealer in end‑game MU Online PvP.
Strong Against: Elf, Magic Gladiator
Weak Against: Dark Knight, Crusader

Matchups are MUOnline.ai's own PvP rating, not game data.

Dark Wizards are MU Online’s pure elemental casters, specializing in long‑range AoE and huge damage over large packs of monsters. Core spells such as Evil Spirit, Hellfire, and Meteor Storm make them one of the fastest classes to level, while Teleport, Ice, and Decay provide mobility and crowd control in PvP. With a strong Energy and Agility build, a Dark Wizard becomes a top‑tier damage source in Castle Siege and high‑end maps. Bonus damage favors Dark Wizards against Elf and Magic Gladiator, but they must respect Dark Knight and Alchemist, who can punish their low defenses.

Buong Dark Wizard guide

On this page (10)
  1. Evolution line
  2. Buod
  3. Mga evolution
  4. Mga stat build
  5. Skills
  6. Weapons at gear
  7. Leveling
  8. PvP matchups
  9. Paghahambing ng class
  10. Dark Wizard FAQ

Evolution line ng Dark Wizard

  1. Dark Wizard
  2. Soul Master
  3. Grand Master
  4. Soul Wizard
  5. Darkness Wizard

Names as listed in the server's class table; evolutions upgrade the same class and never change it into another one. Realm rules and the /evoquest command

Dark Wizard at a glance

AttributeDark Wizard
RoleRanged area-of-effect caster
Main statEnergy, with Agility and Vitality as support stats
WeaponStaffs, one-handed or two-handed
EvolutionsSoul Master, Grand Master, Soul Wizard, plus a fifth tier in the server's class data
ReleasedLaunch class: Korea 2001, global service 6 October 2003
Key area spellsEvil Spirit (level 50), Ice Storm (level 93), Meteor Storm (level 160)
Stat cap on MUOnline.ai60,000 per stat on both realms

MUOnline.ai runs Season 21 Part 3 server files. Spell values below are read from the live server files.

Evolution line: Dark Wizard to Soul Wizard and beyond

For this line the server's class table uses the same names as Webzen's MU Online.

Dark Wizard (1st)

The base class learns the core spell set, from Energy Ball at level 2 to Inferno at level 88, including Teleport and the Soul Barrier buff.

Soul Master (2nd)

Soul Master opens the second-tier spells: Teleport Ally, Ice Storm, Decay, Nova, Plasma Storm and Expansion of Wizardry.

Grand Master (3rd)

Grand Master adds Meteor Storm, Meteor Strike and Soul Seeker at level 160, plus the master skill tree: Strengthener nodes for Evil Spirit, Hellfire, Ice Storm and Nova, and passives such as Magic Mastery, Energy Increase and Mana Reduction.

Soul Wizard (4th)

The skill file flags Poison Storm, Frozen Slayer and Bloodying Hit for the fourth tier, together with enhancement nodes such as Increase Skill DMG, DMG Count and 4th Stat Increase.

Fifth evolution

The server's class data lists a fifth tier, and the skill file contains its spell Meteor Storm of Gale. Webzen added the 5th Class Advancement in the Season 19-1 third update (10 September 2024) at level 1,200, via quests from NPC Eunice; those are Webzen's rules, so type /evoquest in game for the requirements here. The Permanent Realm ranking filters players by evolution.

Dark Wizard stat builds under the 60,000 cap

Both realms cap every stat at 60,000. You add points in game with /addene X, /addagi X, /addvit X, /addstr X or /addstr auto X. /reset starts a new cycle, and /reset auto is available from VIP 5. The splits below are our recommendations, not server rules.

BuildStat priorityBest for
Pure EnergyEnergy first, some Agility, little VitalityFarming and Blood Castle
Agility/EnergyEnergy first, a larger Agility share, Vitality for HPDuels, Chaos Castle, Castle Siege
First resetEnergy to the next spell requirement, a little AgilityNew characters

Pure Energy PvE farming build

Put most points into Energy: it raises spell damage and your mana pool, so Evil Spirit and Inferno can be cast back to back. Add Agility for defense and cast speed, and Strength only as far as your staff and set require.

Agility/Energy PvP build

Keep Energy as the main stat, move a bigger share into Agility for defense and faster casting, and add Vitality to survive melee classes closing the gap. The Dark Wizard PvP build guide has the full breakdown.

Beginner first-reset build

Spend early points to reach the next Energy requirement: 104 for Meteorite, 220 for Evil Spirit at level 50, then 849 for Ice Storm as a Soul Master, with a little Agility so you are not dropped in one hit. On a 5000x or 99,999x realm you reach the reset level quickly, so plan the split for the whole reset cycle. The Dark Wizard energy build guide lists stat tables per stage.

Dark Wizard skills by level (from the server's skill file)

Values come from the server's skill file. The base value feeds the damage formula and is not final in-game damage. The full Dark Wizard skill list follows this section, and each spell has its own page in the skills database.

Dark Wizard spells

SpellLevelEnergyManaBase value
Energy Ball2013
Fire Ball54038
Power Wave956514
Lightning13721517
Teleport178830utility
Meteorite211041221
Ice251203810
Poison301404212
Flame351605025
Twister401806035
Evil Spirit502209045
Hellfire60260160120
Aqua Beam7434514080
Soul Barrier7740870 + 22 AGbuff
Cometfall8050015070
Inferno88724200100

Most spells reach 6 tiles; Hellfire (range 3) and Inferno (range 4) hit close around you.

Soul Master spells

SpellLevelEnergyManaBase value
Teleport Ally8364490 + 25 AGutility
Ice Storm93849100 + 5 AG80
Decay96953110 + 7 AG95
Nova1001,052180 + 45 AGcharged
Plasma Storm110none50 + 20 AG60
Expansion of Wizardry2201,058200 + 50 AGbuff

Grand Master and master skill tree

SpellLevelEnergyManaBase value
Meteor Strike1601,07392 + 17 AG100
Soul Seeker1601,11590 + 16 AG125
Meteor Storm1601,160105 + 20 AG105

The master tree adds Strengtheners for your main spells plus Magic Mastery, Energy Increase and Mana Reduction. The Dark Wizard master skill tree guide suggests an order.

Fifth-tier spell

Meteor Storm of Gale is in the skill file with a level 160 and 1,160 Energy requirement, and it requires the fifth evolution. Use /evoquest in game to check the evolution requirements.

Dark Wizard skills on MUOnline.ai

Learnable Dark Wizard skills read from the server's SkillList: 33 of 242 entries (master-tree and enhancement nodes are on the full skill list).

Skill Required level Class stage
Lance – 1st class
Stun – 1st class
Cancel Stun – 1st class
Swell Mana – 1st class
Invisibility – 1st class
Cancel Invisibility – 1st class
Archangel's will (weapon skill) – 1st class
Energy Ball 2 1st class
Fire Ball 5 1st class
Power Wave 9 1st class
Lightning 13 1st class
Teleport 17 1st class
Meteorite 21 1st class
Ice 25 1st class
Poison 30 1st class
Flame 35 1st class
Twister 40 1st class
Evil Spirit 50 1st class
Blessing of Experience 50 1st class
Hellfire 60 1st class
Aqua Beam 74 1st class
Soul Barrier 77 1st class
Cometfall 80 1st class
Teleport Ally 83 2nd class
Inferno 88 1st class
Ice Storm 93 2nd class
Decay 96 2nd class
Nova 100 2nd class
Plasma Storm 110 2nd class
Meteor Strike 160 3rd class
Meteor Storm 160 3rd class
Soul Seeker 160 3rd class
Expansion of Wizardry 220 2nd class

See all Dark Wizard skills · Browse Dark Wizard weapons and sets

Staffs, sets and wings for the Dark Wizard

Staffs are the Dark Wizard's weapon. The master tree has separate Mastery and Strengthener nodes for one-handed and two-handed staffs, so pick one type and invest in its nodes. Browse staffs, wizard sets and wings in the items database.

On the Speed Realm Autumn Edition every new character starts with a Blood Angel set in the inventory. On the Permanent Realm jewel drops are medium and bosses are harder, so gear takes longer to build.

VIP accounts get Chaos Machine rates of 100% for 2nd to 5th wings and 99% for upgrades from +10 to +15. The realm rules list the details.

Leveling a Dark Wizard on MUOnline.ai

RealmEXPMax statsStatus
Permanent Realm5000x60,000Stays online forever; medium jewel drops, harder bosses
Speed Realm Autumn Edition99,999x60,000Live since 2 October 2026, 16:00 CEST; limited season

Compare Permanent and Speed Realm

Permanent Realm (5000x EXP)

Resets drive progress: use /reset at the reset level. A Grand Reset needs 20 resets, level 400 and 50,000,000 Zen, up to 20 per account per 24 hours per realm.

Our suggested route: Lorencia, then Noria or Devias once Meteorite unlocks at level 21, Dungeon when Evil Spirit (level 50) pulls whole packs, then Atlans and Tarkan as a Soul Master. See the maps page.

Speed Realm Autumn Edition (99,999x EXP)

Spell unlocks come quickly and the Blood Angel set covers early gear. It is a limited season made for catching up; after it closes you can export up to 2 characters per account to the Permanent Realm.

Events worth entering as a caster

  • Blood Castle: 22 starts per day; area spells suit its monster waves.
  • Chaos Castle: 01:00, 15:00, 17:00, 19:00, 21:00 and 23:00 UTC; bring Vitality and Soul Barrier.
  • Boss Battle Together: 00:15, 04:15, 08:15, 12:15, 16:15 and 20:15 UTC.
  • Castle Siege: a 60-minute siege stage on Saturday, 21:00-22:00 UTC.

Live timers are on the events page. On long runs mana is the limit: Evil Spirit costs 90 mana per cast and Nova 180 mana plus 45 AG, so Energy doubles as sustain.

Strong against and weak against (our PvP rating)

Our rating puts the Dark Wizard strong against Elf and Magic Gladiator, and weak against Dark Knight and Crusader. It is MUOnline.ai's own assessment, not a damage bonus in the game.

The reason is range and burst: a Dark Wizard punishes targets it can hit from a distance. Tough melee classes that reach you fast are the danger, so keep Teleport ready and never engage them without Soul Barrier.

Dark Wizard vs the other casters

Class on MUOnline.aiWebzen nameWebzen global release
Rune WizardRune Mage6 August 2019 (speed server)
Lemuria MageMage: Lemuria19 July 2022
Light WizardWhite Wizard: Kundun Mephis19 July 2022
AlchemistAlchemist22 July 2025

All four are spellcasters. In our view the Dark Wizard has the most straightforward kit: area spells from level 50, Teleport to escape and Soul Barrier for defense. The server's skill file shares Evil Spirit with Rune Wizard and Decay with Lemuria Mage and Alchemist.

Webzen's Korean class renewal of 21 April 2026 covered Illusion Knight, Elf, Lemuria, Magic Gladiator and Gun Crusher, not the Dark Wizard, and it is not on this server. Compare every class on the classes hub.

Dark Wizard FAQ

Is the Dark Wizard good for beginners in MU Online?

Yes, if you accept low early defense; beginner guides such as viciadosmu.com.br put the Dark Knight first because it survives more. In return the Dark Wizard clears whole packs with Evil Spirit from level 50, which you reach quickly on the 5000x Permanent Realm.

What is the Dark Wizard evolution path?

Dark Wizard becomes Soul Master (2nd), Grand Master (3rd) and Soul Wizard (4th), the same names Webzen uses. The server's class list also has a fifth tier; type /evoquest in game for its requirements on MUOnline.ai.

What stats should a Dark Wizard build?

Energy first for spell damage and mana, since Dark Wizard spells need from 40 Energy (Fire Ball) to 1,160 (Meteor Storm). Add Agility for defense and cast speed and Vitality for PvP; every stat caps at 60,000 on both realms.

Which skills should I use to level a Dark Wizard?

Energy Ball and Meteorite early, Evil Spirit from level 50, then Ice Storm (level 93) and Nova (level 100) as a Soul Master and Meteor Storm at level 160 as a Grand Master. Keep Teleport for escapes; every value is in the skills database.

Is the Dark Wizard weak in PvP?

It is squishier than melee classes but has range, burst, Teleport and Soul Barrier, and a balanced Agility and Energy split holds up when you can kite. Our rating, not a game rule, lists Dark Knight and Crusader as its hardest matchups.

Is a Soul Master a different class from a Dark Wizard?

No. Soul Master is the Dark Wizard's second evolution and unlocks spells such as Ice Storm, Decay, Nova and Plasma Storm; Grand Master and Soul Wizard are later evolutions of the same character. The Permanent Realm ranking shows each evolution name separately.

Which realm should a Dark Wizard play on MUOnline.ai?

Pick the Permanent Realm (5000x EXP, online forever) for a lasting character, or the Speed Realm Autumn Edition (99,999x EXP, Blood Angel set at start) for the fastest farming. After the seasonal realm closes you can export up to 2 characters per account to the Permanent Realm.

Ready to enter the realm?

Free account, fast download and two realms to choose from.