Dark Lord: Summoners and Rage Fighters kneel when my Dark Horse leads the charge!
A Command‑based pet commander using Dark Horse and Dark Raven, leading Castle Siege pushes with Summon, Fire Burst, and heavy AoE presence.
Strong Against: Summoner, Rage Fighter
Weak Against: Elf, Magic Gladiator

Matchups are MUOnline.ai's own PvP rating, not game data.

Dark Lord is a leader‑type class in MU Online, famous for controlling Dark Horse and Dark Raven to tank and deal damage. Skills like Fire Burst and Electric Spark, combined with strong pet scaling, let a well‑built DL dominate mass PvP and farm high‑level maps. The Summon skill teleports party members directly to the Dark Lord, which is crucial for coordinated Castle Siege assaults and quick regrouping. They receive extra damage versus Summoner and Rage Fighter, but must be careful when fighting Elf and Magic Gladiator, who are favored in the bonus‑damage matrix.

Full Dark Lord guide

On this page (10)
  1. Evolution line
  2. At a glance
  3. Evolutions
  4. Stat builds
  5. Skills
  6. Weapons & gear
  7. Castle Siege role
  8. Leveling
  9. PvP matchups
  10. Dark Lord FAQ

Dark Lord evolution line

  1. Dark Lord
  2. Lord Emperor
  3. Empire Lord
  4. Force Lord

Names as listed in the server's class table; evolutions upgrade the same class and never change it into another one. Realm rules and the /evoquest command

Dark Lord at a glance

RoleCommander and pet class, the usual Castle Siege leader
Main statsCommand, Strength, Energy
WeaponsScepters, from the Battle Scepter to the Imperial Scepter, plus Lord Shields
PetsDark Horse and Dark Raven (listed as Dark Spirit in the item database)
EvolutionsDark Lord, Lord Emperor, Empire Lord, Force Lord
Added to MU Online0.99 era, around 2003-2004
Rates on MUOnline.aiPermanent Realm 5000x EXP, Speed Realm Autumn Edition 99,999x EXP, 60,000 max stats on both

Skill and item values on this page are read from the live server files.

MUOnline.ai runs on Season 21 Part 3 server files.

What evolving unlocks: Lord Emperor, Empire Lord, Force Lord

The four stages carry class codes 64 (Dark Lord), 66 (Lord Emperor), 70 (Empire Lord) and 78 (Force Lord). The Permanent Realm ranking filter uses the same names. Webzen's class guide uses Lord Emperor and Empire Lord for the evolutions; Force Lord is this server's name for the last stage.

Evolving also unlocks gear. In the item data, these entries require an evolved Dark Lord:

The Imperial Lord Shield carries a higher evolution flag still. The other 15 classes are on the class overview.

Stat builds and the Command stat

Command is the Dark Lord's fifth stat. In the server's skill data it gates six base skills: Fire Scream (70), Battle Glory (200), Dignity (300), Electric Spike (340), Summon (400) and Crown Force (400), and the evolved-class skills Divine Force and Divine Aura need 500 Command. It also feeds the pets through master-tree nodes named Command Attack Increase and Horse Strengthener. The three builds below are our recommendation, not a fixed rule.

Command (pet) build

Priority: Command, then Energy, then Strength, then Vitality. This build gets Summon and Crown Force online first and lets the pets carry much of the damage. Aim for 400 Command and 300 Energy early, because Crown Force needs both.

Strength scepter build

Priority: Strength, then Energy, then Command, then Vitality. Fire Burst (79 Energy), Chaotic Diseier (84 Energy) and Fire Scream (150 Energy, 70 Command) ask for Energy rather than Command, so a solo farmer can keep Command low. Keep at least 200 Strength and 200 Command for the Battle Glory self buff.

Energy and support build for Castle Siege

Priority: Energy, then Command, then Vitality, then Strength. A siege leader needs Summon (400 Command, 153 Energy), Dignity (300 Command, 102 Energy) and Crown Force (400 Command, 300 Energy) ready at all times, plus enough Vitality to stay alive while the guild regroups.

Adding stats on MUOnline.ai: /addcmd and the 60,000 cap

  • /addcmd X adds X points to Command, for example /addcmd 500.
  • /addstr X, /addagi X, /addvit X and /addene X do the same for the other stats.
  • /addstr auto X adds stat points automatically while you level.

Every stat caps at 60,000 on both realms. At 5000x and 99,999x EXP the highest requirement above, 400 Command, comes early, so the real choice is how you split points on the way to the cap. Compare the two realms on the realm page.

Dark Lord skills (from the live server data)

Requirements and base values from the server's skill list; each name opens its detail page.

Core attack skills

SkillLevelCommandEnergyDamageMana
Force Wave0--7010
Fire Burst74-791508
Earth-Shake (Dark Horse)0--1500
Electric Spike (Electric Spark)9234012625010
Chaotic Diseier100-8422012
Fire Scream1027015018010

The server data names the lightning skill Electric Spike; Webzen and most guides call it Electric Spark. With range 10 it shares the longest reach in the set with Earth-Shake.

Buffs, Summon and the renewal skills

SkillLevelCommandEnergyMana
Dignity8230010250
Summon9840015370
Crown Force1040030080
Battle Glory (also 200 Strength)66200-40

Dignity is the critical-damage party buff and Crown Force the second party buff; Battle Glory buffs the Dark Lord himself. Summon has a 120-second cooldown. Crown Force and Battle Glory are the newer part of the kit and are present in the server files.

Master skill tree highlights

Dark Lord master-tree entries in the data include:

  • Fire Burst Strengthener and Mastery, Fire Scream Strengthener and Mastery
  • Electric Spark Strengthener, Chaotic Diseier Strengthener, Earth-Shake Strengthener
  • Horse Strengthener, Adds Command Stat, Command Attack Increase
  • Emperor Cape Attack, Defense and Absorption PowUp
  • Divine Aura, Divine Force, Crown Force Strengthener, Battle Glory Strengthener

Every entry with its requirements is in the skills database.

Dark Lord skills on MUOnline.ai

Learnable Dark Lord skills read from the server's SkillList: 30 of 237 entries (master-tree and enhancement nodes are on the full skill list).

Skill Required level Class stage
Defense (weapon skill) – 1st class
Falling Slash (weapon skill) – 1st class
Lunge (weapon skill) – 1st class
Uppercut (weapon skill) – 1st class
Cyclone (weapon skill) – 1st class
Force – 1st class
Earth-Shake – 1st class
Force Wave (weapon skill) – 1st class
Stun – 1st class
Cancel Stun – 1st class
Swell Mana – 1st class
Invisibility – 1st class
Cancel Invisibility – 1st class
Abolish Magic – 1st class
Fire Blast – 1st class
Archangel's will (weapon skill) – 1st class
Crown Force 10 1st class
Divine Force 10 3rd class
Divine Aura 10 3rd class
Blessing of Experience 50 1st class
Battle Glory 66 1st class
Fire Burst 74 1st class
Dignity 82 1st class
Electric Spike 92 1st class
Summon 98 1st class
Chaotic Diseier 100 1st class
Fire Scream 102 1st class
Plasma Storm 110 1st class
Wind Soul 160 3rd class
Spirit Blast 160 3rd class

See all Dark Lord skills · Browse Dark Lord weapons and sets

Pets, capes and gear: Dark Horse, Dark Raven, Cape of Lord, Lord Shields

Dark Horse and Dark Raven (Dark Spirit)

The Dark Horse is a mount that needs level 218 and carries the Earth-Shake skill. The Dark Raven fights on its own and is listed in the item database as Dark Spirit. Evolved Dark Lords can use the upgraded Divine Horse and Fire Divine Spirit.

Drop and crafting sources are not listed here; the items database has the exact entries.

Capes: Cape of Lord and Cape of Emperor

The Cape of Lord needs level 150 and is Dark Lord only. The Cape of Emperor needs level 400 and an evolved class and has 45 defense; the master tree's Emperor Cape PowUp nodes build on it. A 4th Wing Talisman for the Dark Lord also exists in the data.

Scepters and Lord Shields

Scepters sit in the Maces and Scepters section of the item list: the Battle, Master, Great, Lord and Great Lord Scepter first, then the Divine Scepter of Archangel and the Soleil, Shining, Absolute and Striker Scepter, and later, among others, the Bloodangel, Darkangel, Holyangel, Soul, Blue Eye, Silver Heart, Manticore, Brilliant, Apocalypse, Lightning and Temple Guard lines, up to the Imperial Scepter.

Lord Shields start at the Light Lord Shield. The Blood Angel Lord Shield needs level 400 (defense 51, mastery grade 1) and the Imperial Lord Shield level 1600 (defense 177, legendary grade 2).

Why guilds want a Dark Lord in Castle Siege on MUOnline.ai

Summon (400 Command) teleports party members to the Dark Lord, so a DL guild master can regroup an attack squad with one cast. Dignity and Crown Force buff the party around him, and Battle Glory buffs the Dark Lord himself.

Castle Siege on this server, from the siege configuration of both realms:

  • A weekly 7-day cycle
  • Registration opens at 16:00 UTC on day 0 of the cycle
  • The siege runs on day 6, shown as Saturday on the events page, from 21:00 to 22:00 UTC: 60 minutes

Dark Lords also lead Arca War (Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, at least 10 guild members) and Icewind Valley (8 times a day on the Speed Realm Autumn Edition, 07:30 and 19:30 UTC on the Permanent Realm).

Live timers and registration are on the events page, step-by-step help is in the Castle Siege guide, and you can find a guild on Discord.

Leveling a Dark Lord on the Permanent Realm and the Speed Realm Autumn Edition

RealmPermanent RealmSpeed Realm Autumn Edition
EXP5000x99,999x
Max stats60,00060,000
Drops and bossesMedium jewel drops, harder bossesBlood Angel set in the inventory at start, more boss spawns
LifetimeStays onlineA few weeks, then export of 2 characters to the Permanent Realm

Both realms use the same Grand Reset gate: 20 resets, level 400 and 50,000,000 zen, with at most 20 grand resets per account per 24 hours. Full rules are on the realm page.

  1. Open with Force Wave, then switch to Fire Burst at level 74 (79 Energy).
  2. Add Command until Electric Spike unlocks at level 92 with 340 Command and 126 Energy.
  3. Ride the Dark Horse from level 218 and use Earth-Shake on packs.
  4. Pick spots by level on the maps page.

Strong against / weak against (our rating)

MUOnline.ai's matchup rating lists the Dark Lord as strong against the Summoner and Rage Fighter, and weak against the Elf and Magic Gladiator. It is our own rating for PvP planning, not a bonus-damage value from the game data.

Dark Lord FAQ

What does the Command stat do for a Dark Lord?

Command is the Dark Lord's fifth stat: it unlocks Fire Scream (70), Battle Glory (200), Dignity (300), Electric Spike (340), Summon and Crown Force (400), and it feeds the pets through master-tree nodes. On MUOnline.ai you add it with /addcmd X, up to 60,000 on both realms.

What is the Dark Lord evolution path?

On MUOnline.ai it is Dark Lord, Lord Emperor, Empire Lord and Force Lord, the names shown in the ranking filter. Webzen's guide uses Lord Emperor and Empire Lord for the evolutions, and gear such as the Cape of Emperor and the Divine Horse requires an evolved Dark Lord.

Should I build Command or Strength on a Dark Lord?

Command first if you want the pet and Castle Siege role, since it unlocks Summon, Dignity, Electric Spike and Crown Force. Strength plus Energy suits a solo scepter build around Fire Burst, Fire Scream and Chaotic Diseier. At 5000x and 99,999x you reach every requirement fast; this is our recommendation, not a fixed rule.

Why do guilds want a Dark Lord in Castle Siege?

Summon teleports party members to the Dark Lord, and Dignity and Crown Force buff the party around him, which makes a DL the natural squad leader. On MUOnline.ai the siege runs weekly on both realms from 21:00 to 22:00 UTC on Saturday (60 minutes); timers are on the events page.

Which pets does the Dark Lord use?

The Dark Horse, a level-218 mount that carries Earth-Shake, and the Dark Raven, listed as Dark Spirit in the item database. Evolved Dark Lords can also use the Divine Horse and Fire Divine Spirit (see the items database).

Was the Dark Lord reworked, and is the rework on MUOnline.ai?

Webzen renewed the Dark Lord on 21 January 2025, in the Season 19-2 first update, with new Ruud skills, Mastery Lord Shields and upgraded pets. Crown Force, Battle Glory, the Divine Horse, the Fire Divine Spirit and the Lord Shield line are in the server files here, but we have not matched every line of that patch note.

Is the Dark Lord a good class for beginners?

It works better as a second character: beginner guides such as viciadosmu and mutop100 recommend the Dark Knight first, while the Dark Lord adds a fifth stat and two pets. To try one quickly, start on the Speed Realm Autumn Edition, where two characters can later be exported to the Permanent Realm.

Ready to enter the realm?

Free account, fast download and two realms to choose from.